CONSULADO-GERAL DE PORTUGAL

JOANESBURGO

VISAS

 

APPLYING FOR A VISA FOR PORTUGAL

Please note that no emails will be answered about tracking or status for any visa application by the Portuguese consulate, ALL QUERIES MUST GO THROUGH VFS.


VISAS FOR PORTUGAL

Visa applications for Portugal must be submitted through the company VFS, at its premises in either:

Johannesburg
(for residents of Johannesburg and surroundings areas)
1st Floor Rivonia Village Corner Rivonia Boulevard and Mutual Road Sandton, Johannesburg

Pretoria
(for residents of Pretoria)
Cherry Lane Office Park, 1st Floor, 114 Fehrsen Street, Nieuw Muckleneuk, Brooklyn, 0181

Durban
(for residents of Durban and KwaZulu-Natal)
Unit 101 A, 1st Floor 91-123 Cowey Road, Essenwood, Durban


Appointments can be made through the VFS website:
www.vfsglobal.com


For information or queries
Email: info.porza@vfshelpline.com
Telephone: +27 12 425 3003

Business Hours at VFS
Submissions : 08h00 to 12h30 and 13h30 to 15h00
Collections: 10h00 and 15h00
NB: Closed for lunch between 12h30 and 13h30



SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATION FORM

Download "Application for Schengen Visa" Form

GENERAL SCHENGEN VISA REQUIREMENTS

South African citizens require a visa to enter the territory of the Schengen countries.

For information, please consult: www.schengenvisainfo.com

Portugal is a Schengen member state.


If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of that country.

If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate where you intend to stay longer, that is your main destination.

If you intend to visit more than one of these countries and do not have a main destination (i.e. you will be staying same number of days in two or more of the Schengen countries), you should apply for the visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country of your first point of entry.


TYPES OF VISAS

• Short Stay Visa: 1-90 days, single, double or multiple entry per year

• Long Stay Visa: Multiple year visas, for visits not exceeding 90 days per semester, can be requested on application, but do need supporting justification in written to be submitted with application and proof of recent multiple visits to Portugal. Direct relatives of Portuguese citizens (first degree, i.e. children, wife, husband, etc), with submitted proof, may also benefit.

All other long stay visas are National, and are issued by each of the Schengen states in accordance with its own national legislation.

Specifically:
For Residence, Work and Study visas, all documents and application are handled by the Portuguese Consulate in person.

Do make an appointment at the Portuguese Consulate General, through email:
consulado.joanesburgo@mne.pt